ScoutIndex

Methodology

How accurate are the models?

Scored against real results, nothing hidden. How they work →

Win probability · scoutindex-winprob-v1.5

The Elo rating going into any game only uses games played before it, so scoring the model across all 1999–2026 games is a fair walk-forward test — not a fit-and-score-the-same-data backtest.

Straight-up

64.3%

7,354 games · coin flip = 50%

Brier score

0.220

12% better than a coin flip

Log loss

0.630

coin flip = 0.693

Margin error

10.5 pts

bias -0.05

2026 season: 57.0% straight up, 0.237 Brier over 93 games. About 66–67% straight-up is the practical ceiling for any pregame NFL model.

Calibration

When the model says a team has a 70% chance, does it win about 70% of the time?

50%60%70%80%90%100%50%60%70%80%90%100%predicted win probabilityactual win rate
Dashed line = perfect calibration. Buckets with fewer than 20 games omitted.
PredictedGamesModelActual
50–55%1,45852.5%53.8%
55–60%1,40357.5%58.3%
60–65%1,27662.4%59.9%
65–70%1,10367.4%65.7%
70–75%86072.5%72.3%
75–80%64077.4%76.4%
80–85%39282.3%83.4%
85–90%18287.1%87.4%
90–95%3791.2%91.9%

By season

SeasonGamesStraight-upBrierMargin MAE
20269357.0%0.2379.7
202528464.4%0.22110.1
202428568.4%0.20910.1
202328560.0%0.23310.5
202228264.2%0.2229.1
202128460.9%0.23211.1
202026866.0%0.21910.1
201926664.7%0.22210.5
201826562.3%0.22010.3
201726764.8%0.21710.5
201626566.0%0.2179.4
201526767.8%0.22010.0
201426667.7%0.20911.3
201326666.9%0.21410.0
201226663.9%0.21811.0
201126764.4%0.21610.8
201026763.7%0.23011.0
200926769.7%0.20811.6
200826663.9%0.21811.1
200726763.3%0.21811.1
200626759.6%0.23110.8
200526768.2%0.20810.4
200426764.0%0.22510.6
200326764.0%0.22110.9
200226659.4%0.22710.5
200125964.1%0.22610.3
200025964.1%0.22310.7
199925961.4%0.22410.5

Player projections · scoutindex-projection-v1

Among players who played the projected game. "Baseline" is the error from simply projecting the positional average — the model should beat it.

StatScoredMAEBaseline MAEBiasIn 10–90 band
Receiving yards1,57320.524.2-4.166%
Receptions1,5731.51.9-0.285%
Receiving TD1,1080.30.3-0.096%
Rushing yards65121.125.9-6.863%
Rushing TD4650.40.4+0.097%
Interceptions1860.60.6-0.096%
Passing TD1860.91.0-0.095%
Passing yards18669.772.3+1.479%

Playoff odds · scoutindex-playoffs-v1

The playoff simulation is a season-long forecast, not a per-game prediction, so it can't be scored the same way. The honest check is end-of-season: did the teams it favored actually make it, and were the stated probabilities calibrated across many seasons. That needs weekly snapshots the model only started keeping this season — so this section is a placeholder until there's a full season of history to grade. Method: /methodology.

Recomputed nightly with the rest of the data. This week's predictions · Playoff picture · Methodology · Not for wagering — see Terms.