ScoutIndex

WAS WAS

Aki Jones

DE

Aki Jones is an NFL DE. He last played in 2005 with WAS, a career spanning 1 NFL season.

Size

6'4", 280#

College

Fordham

Draft

—

Seasons

2005–2005

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
31.1

7th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

1 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.59
Pass rush×0.3-0.61
Ball skills×0.25-0.72
Run defense×0.2-0.80
Availability×0.1-1.93

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2005WAS31.11

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Aki Jones has played in 1 regular-season game, all with WAS.

2005 splits

regular season

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 9PHI—40.1

Aki Jones — common questions

What position does Aki Jones play?
Aki Jones is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Aki Jones played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Aki Jones has played for WAS (2005).
Where did Aki Jones go to college?
Aki Jones played college football at Fordham.
How many touchdowns has Aki Jones scored?
Aki Jones has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Aki Jones's ScoutIndex Rating?
Aki Jones rated 31.1 for 2005, the 7th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Fordham