ScoutIndex

CIN CIN

Rogers Beckett

S

Rogers Beckett came into the league as a 2nd-round selection (43rd overall) in 2000, drafted out of Marshall. He last played in 2004 with CIN, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. By ScoutIndex Rating he was one of the top DEFs in football last season, scoring a 69.8 (88th percentile).

Size

6'2", 207#

College

Marshall

Draft

Rd 2, 43rd overall (2000)

Seasons

2000–2004

2004 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
40.4

31th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

5 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.63
Pass rush×0.3-0.63
Ball skills×0.25-0.28
Run defense×0.2+0.26
Availability×0.1-1.13

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2004CIN40.45
2003CIN69.816
2002LAC41.813
2001LAC51.416
2000LAC40.313

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Rogers Beckett has played in 63 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: LAC (2000–2002), CIN (2003–2004).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2003: a 69.8, in the 88th percentile among DEFs that year.

2004 splits

regular season

2004 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NYJ—39.2
Week 4PIT—36
Week 9DAL—50.1
Week 11PIT—49.2
Week 12CLE—51.2

Rogers Beckett — common questions

What position does Rogers Beckett play?
Rogers Beckett is listed as an S.
Which teams has Rogers Beckett played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Rogers Beckett has played for LAC (2000–2002), CIN (2003–2004).
Where did Rogers Beckett go to college?
Rogers Beckett played college football at Marshall.
When was Rogers Beckett drafted?
Rogers Beckett was selected in round 2, 43rd overall, of the 2000 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Rogers Beckett scored?
Rogers Beckett has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Rogers Beckett's ScoutIndex Rating?
Rogers Beckett rated 40.4 for 2004, the 31st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2000

Also from Marshall