ScoutIndex

NYJ NYJ

Lorenzo Mauldin

OLB

Lorenzo Mauldin came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (82nd overall) in 2015, drafted out of Louisville. His most recent season came in 2017 with NYJ, capping a 3-season NFL career. His 50.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 54th percentile.

Size

6'4", 259#

College

Louisville

Draft

Rd 3, 82nd overall (2015)

Seasons

2015–2017

2016 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
50

54th percentile among DEFs

10 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.53
Pass rush×0.3+0.40
Ball skills×0.25+0.27
Run defense×0.2-0.58
Availability×0.1+0.02

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2016NYJ5010
2015NYJ53.913

Career profile

Lorenzo Mauldin has appeared in 23 regular-season games across 2 NFL seasons on file, all with NYJ.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2015: a 53.9, in the 65th percentile among DEFs that year.

2016 splits

regular season

2016 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CIN—72.4
Week 2BUF—39.1
Week 3KC—48
Week 4SEA—39.3
Week 6ARI—39.7
Week 7BAL—40.1
Week 8CLE—66.6
Week 9MIA—48.8
Week 10LAR—55
Week 12NE—40.4

Lorenzo Mauldin — common questions

What position does Lorenzo Mauldin play?
Lorenzo Mauldin is listed as an OLB.
Which teams has Lorenzo Mauldin played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Lorenzo Mauldin has played for NYJ (2015–2016).
Where did Lorenzo Mauldin go to college?
Lorenzo Mauldin played college football at Louisville.
When was Lorenzo Mauldin drafted?
Lorenzo Mauldin was selected in round 3, 82nd overall, of the 2015 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Lorenzo Mauldin scored?
Lorenzo Mauldin has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Lorenzo Mauldin's ScoutIndex Rating?
Lorenzo Mauldin rated 50.0 for 2016, the 54th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2015

Also from Louisville