ScoutIndex

SF SF

Willie Middlebrooks

DB

Willie Middlebrooks came into the league as a 1st-round selection (24th overall) in 2001, drafted out of Minnesota. He last played in 2005 with SF, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. Last season's 49.8 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 54th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'1", 200#

College

Minnesota

Draft

Rd 1, 24th overall (2001)

Seasons

2001–2005

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
48.7

53th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

2 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.59
Pass rush×0.3-0.61
Ball skills×0.25+0.41
Run defense×0.2+1.39
Availability×0.1-1.72

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2005SF48.72
2004DEN49.810
2003DEN39.613
2002DEN35.412
2001DEN301

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Willie Middlebrooks has played in 38 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: DEN (2001–2004), SF (2005).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2004: a 49.8, in the 54th percentile among DEFs that year.

2005 splits

regular season

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 4ARI—64.8
Week 11SEA—39.6

Willie Middlebrooks — common questions

What position does Willie Middlebrooks play?
Willie Middlebrooks is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Willie Middlebrooks played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Willie Middlebrooks has played for DEN (2001–2004), SF (2005).
Where did Willie Middlebrooks go to college?
Willie Middlebrooks played college football at Minnesota.
When was Willie Middlebrooks drafted?
Willie Middlebrooks was selected in round 1, 24th overall, of the 2001 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Willie Middlebrooks scored?
Willie Middlebrooks has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Willie Middlebrooks's ScoutIndex Rating?
Willie Middlebrooks rated 48.7 for 2005, the 53rd percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2001

Also from Minnesota