ScoutIndex

LV LV

Malik Benson

WR

Malik Benson came into the league as a 6th-round selection (195th overall) in 2026, drafted out of Oregon; Florida State; Alabama; Hutchinson CC. Now with LV, he's in his 1st NFL season. Deep Threat is his calling card, grading in the 88th percentile among his peers.

Size

6'1", 195#

College

Oregon; Florida State; Alabama; Hutchinson CC

Draft

Rd 6, 195th overall (2026)

Seasons

2026–2026

2026 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
32.3

7th percentile among WRs · limited sample

4 games · 4 targets

Role×0.14-1.46
Hands×0.1-1.01
Volume×0.12-0.69
Total EPA×0.22-0.87
EPA/target×0.3-0.89
Yards/target×0.12-0.87

2026 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size49▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands12▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat88▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability74▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share5▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share24▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency16▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume37▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026LV32.34-816

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Malik Benson has played in 4 regular-season games, all with LV.

As a receiver he has caught 1 pass for 6 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Career highs (regular season)

2026 splits

regular season

2026 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1MIA-8 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD41.5
Week 2LAC—36.9
Week 3NO—37.5
Week 4KC—43.3

Malik Benson — common questions

What position does Malik Benson play?
Malik Benson is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Malik Benson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Malik Benson has played for LV (2026).
Where did Malik Benson go to college?
Malik Benson played college football at Oregon; Florida State; Alabama; Hutchinson CC.
When was Malik Benson drafted?
Malik Benson was selected in round 6, 195th overall, of the 2026 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Malik Benson scored?
Malik Benson has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Malik Benson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Malik Benson rated 32.3 for 2026, the 7th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2026