ScoutIndex

IND IND

Quinn Pitcock

DT

A 3rd-round pick (98th overall) in the 2007 NFL Draft out of Ohio State, Quinn Pitcock has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2008 with IND, a career spanning 2 NFL seasons. Last season's 46.3 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 46th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 299#

College

Ohio State

Draft

Rd 3, 98th overall (2007)

Seasons

2007–2008

2007 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
46.3

46th percentile among DEFs

8 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.58
Pass rush×0.3+0.90
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2-0.58
Availability×0.1-0.50

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2007IND46.38

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Quinn Pitcock has played in 8 regular-season games, all with IND.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2007: a 46.3, in the 46th percentile among DEFs that year.

2007 splits

regular season

2007 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAC——
Week 7JAX—36.2
Week 10LAC—42.4
Week 11KC—35.6
Week 12ATL—48.5
Week 13JAX—35.6
Week 14BAL—80
Week 15LV—35.5
Week 16HOU—42.8

Quinn Pitcock — common questions

What position does Quinn Pitcock play?
Quinn Pitcock is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Quinn Pitcock played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Quinn Pitcock has played for IND (2007).
Where did Quinn Pitcock go to college?
Quinn Pitcock played college football at Ohio State.
When was Quinn Pitcock drafted?
Quinn Pitcock was selected in round 3, 98th overall, of the 2007 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Quinn Pitcock scored?
Quinn Pitcock has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Quinn Pitcock's ScoutIndex Rating?
Quinn Pitcock rated 46.3 for 2007, the 46th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2007

Also from Ohio State