ScoutIndex

MIA MIA

Jacob Rodriguez

LB

Jacob Rodriguez came into the league as a 2nd-round selection (43rd overall) in 2026, drafted out of Texas Tech; Virginia. Now with MIA, he's in his 1st NFL season.

Size

6'1", 235#

College

Texas Tech; Virginia

Draft

Rd 2, 43rd overall (2026)

Seasons

2026–2026

2026 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
66.3

85th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

5 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.37
Pass rush×0.3+0.32
Ball skills×0.25+0.80
Run defense×0.2+1.69
Availability×0.1+0.92

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026MIA66.35

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Jacob Rodriguez has played in 5 regular-season games, all with MIA.

2026 splits

regular season

2026 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LV—43.2
Week 2SF—41.6
Week 3KC—99
Week 4MIN—44.7
Week 5CIN—42

Jacob Rodriguez — common questions

What position does Jacob Rodriguez play?
Jacob Rodriguez is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Jacob Rodriguez played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jacob Rodriguez has played for MIA (2026).
Where did Jacob Rodriguez go to college?
Jacob Rodriguez played college football at Texas Tech; Virginia.
When was Jacob Rodriguez drafted?
Jacob Rodriguez was selected in round 2, 43rd overall, of the 2026 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jacob Rodriguez scored?
Jacob Rodriguez has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jacob Rodriguez's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jacob Rodriguez rated 66.3 for 2026, the 85th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2026