ScoutIndex

NE NE

Braylon Sanders

WR

Braylon Sanders is an NFL WR. He last played in 2024 with NE, a career spanning 3 NFL seasons.

Size

6'1", 190#

College

Mississippi

Draft

—

Seasons

2022–2024

2022 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
35.9

15th percentile among WRs · limited sample

2 games · 3 targets

Role×0.14-0.51
Hands×0.1-0.51
Volume×0.12-0.89
Total EPA×0.22-0.87
EPA/target×0.3-1.08
Yards/target×0.12-0.10

2022 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed44▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst29▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size38▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands57▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat58▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability34▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share36▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share34▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency15▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume18▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2022MIA35.92217

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Braylon Sanders has played in 2 regular-season games, all with MIA.

As a receiver he has caught 2 passes for 17 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Career highs (regular season)

2022 splits

regular season

2022 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 8DET2 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD29.2
Week 15BUF—41.3

Braylon Sanders — common questions

What position does Braylon Sanders play?
Braylon Sanders is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Braylon Sanders played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Braylon Sanders has played for MIA (2022).
Where did Braylon Sanders go to college?
Braylon Sanders played college football at Mississippi.
How many touchdowns has Braylon Sanders scored?
Braylon Sanders has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Braylon Sanders's ScoutIndex Rating?
Braylon Sanders rated 35.9 for 2022, the 15th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Mississippi