ScoutIndex

DAL DAL

Luke Schoonmaker

TE

A 2nd-round pick (58th overall) in the 2023 NFL Draft out of Michigan, Luke Schoonmaker has built an NFL career since. He's currently with DAL, in his 4th season in the league. He posted a 51.3 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 68th percentile among TEs. His hands stands out most — the 83rd percentile at the position. Across 4 NFL seasons, he has totaled 52 catches for 468 yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'5", 250#

College

Michigan

Draft

Rd 2, 58th overall (2023)

Seasons

2023–2026

2026 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
47.1

53th percentile among TEs · limited sample

3 games · 3 targets

Role×0.14-1.07
Hands×0.1-0.83
Volume×0.12-0.70
Total EPA×0.22-0.09
EPA/target×0.3+0.42
Yards/target×0.12+0.47

Week 1 projection · @ NYG

Methodology
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec yds16.2 (0–34.1)52% 15.5+
Rec yds16.2 (0–34.1)52% 15.5+
Rec yds16.2 (0–34.1)52% 15.5+
Rec yds16.2 (0–34.1)52% 15.5+
Rec yds16.2 (0–34.1)52% 15.5+
Rec yds16.2 (0–34.1)52% 15.5+
Rec yds16.2 (0–34.1)52% 15.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2026 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed63▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst68▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agility75▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size58▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands83▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat75▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability22▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share11▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share26▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency78▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume30▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026DAL47.13330
2025DAL40.31414132
2024DAL51.312272411
2023DAL31.3128652

Career profile

Luke Schoonmaker has appeared in 41 regular-season games across 4 NFL seasons on file, all with DAL.

As a receiver he has caught 52 passes for 468 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2024 with DAL: 241 yards and 1 touchdown in 12 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2024: a 51.3, in the 68th percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2026 splits

regular season

2026 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NYG1 rec, 12 yds, 0 TD48.1
Week 3BAL1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD47.2
Week 5TB1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD45.7

Luke Schoonmaker — common questions

What position does Luke Schoonmaker play?
Luke Schoonmaker is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Luke Schoonmaker played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Luke Schoonmaker has played for DAL (2023–2026).
Where did Luke Schoonmaker go to college?
Luke Schoonmaker played college football at Michigan.
When was Luke Schoonmaker drafted?
Luke Schoonmaker was selected in round 2, 58th overall, of the 2023 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Luke Schoonmaker scored?
Luke Schoonmaker has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 receiving).
What is Luke Schoonmaker's ScoutIndex Rating?
Luke Schoonmaker rated 47.1 for 2026, the 53rd percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2023

Also from Michigan