ScoutIndex

KC KC

Danny Shelton

DT

Drafted 12th overall in the 1st round of the 2015 draft, Danny Shelton arrived from Washington. He last played in 2023 with KC, a career spanning 9 NFL seasons. Last season's 41.4 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 35th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 345#

College

Washington

Draft

Rd 1, 12th overall (2015)

Seasons

2015–2023

2021 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
41.4

35th percentile among DEFs

11 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3-0.30
Ball skills×0.25-0.68
Run defense×0.2-0.40
Availability×0.1+0.27

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2021NYG41.411
2020DET43.512
2019NE49.216
2018NE3810
2017CLE46.912
2016CLE45.116
2015CLE45.614

Career profile

Across 7 NFL seasons on file, Danny Shelton has played in 91 regular-season games, playing for 4 teams: CLE (2015–2017), NE (2018–2019), DET (2020), NYG (2021).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2019: a 49.2, in the 51st percentile among DEFs that year.

2021 splits

regular season

2021 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1DEN—41
Week 2WAS—40
Week 3ATL—39.8
Week 4NO—39.8
Week 5DAL—50.1
Week 6LAR—41.2
Week 9LV—40.2
Week 11TB—62
Week 14LAC—41.2
Week 15DAL—40.8
Week 18WAS—40.6

Danny Shelton — common questions

What position does Danny Shelton play?
Danny Shelton is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Danny Shelton played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Danny Shelton has played for CLE (2015–2017), NE (2018–2019), DET (2020), NYG (2021).
Where did Danny Shelton go to college?
Danny Shelton played college football at Washington.
When was Danny Shelton drafted?
Danny Shelton was selected in round 1, 12th overall, of the 2015 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Danny Shelton scored?
Danny Shelton has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Danny Shelton's ScoutIndex Rating?
Danny Shelton rated 41.4 for 2021, the 35th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2015

Also from Washington