ScoutIndex

CIN CIN

Tyler Shelvin

DT

Drafted 122nd overall in the 4th round of the 2021 draft, Tyler Shelvin arrived from LSU. His most recent season came in 2022 with CIN, capping a 2-season NFL career.

Size

6'2", 350#

College

LSU

Draft

Rd 4, 122nd overall (2021)

Seasons

2021–2022

2021 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
32.6

9th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

1 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3-0.64
Ball skills×0.25-0.68
Run defense×0.2-0.80
Availability×0.1-1.60

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2021CIN32.61

Career profile

Tyler Shelvin has appeared in 1 regular-season game across 1 NFL season on file, all with CIN.

2021 splits

regular season

2021 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 18CLE—41.1

Tyler Shelvin — common questions

What position does Tyler Shelvin play?
Tyler Shelvin is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Tyler Shelvin played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Tyler Shelvin has played for CIN (2021).
Where did Tyler Shelvin go to college?
Tyler Shelvin played college football at LSU.
When was Tyler Shelvin drafted?
Tyler Shelvin was selected in round 4, 122nd overall, of the 2021 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Tyler Shelvin scored?
Tyler Shelvin has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Tyler Shelvin's ScoutIndex Rating?
Tyler Shelvin rated 32.6 for 2021, the 9th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2021

Also from LSU