ScoutIndex

CIN CIN

LeShaun Sims

CB

A 5th-round pick (157th overall) in the 2016 NFL Draft out of Southern Utah State, LeShaun Sims has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2020 with CIN, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. Last season's 46.8 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 48th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'0", 203#

College

Southern Utah State

Draft

Rd 5, 157th overall (2016)

Seasons

2016–2020

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
46.8

48th percentile among DEFs

12 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3-0.69
Ball skills×0.25+0.67
Run defense×0.2-0.48
Availability×0.1+0.56

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2020CIN46.812
2019TEN39.59
2018TEN38.611
2017TEN48.813
2016TEN46.79

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, LeShaun Sims has played in 54 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: TEN (2016–2019), CIN (2020).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2017: a 48.8, in the 51st percentile among DEFs that year.

2020 splits

regular season

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3PHI—66.5
Week 4JAX—51.1
Week 5BAL—49.4
Week 6IND—41.3
Week 7CLE—40.9
Week 8TEN—43.4
Week 11WAS—40.7
Week 12NYG—41.8
Week 13MIA—41.9
Week 14DAL—40.6
Week 16HOU—42
Week 17BAL—49.9

LeShaun Sims — common questions

What position does LeShaun Sims play?
LeShaun Sims is listed as a CB.
Which teams has LeShaun Sims played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), LeShaun Sims has played for TEN (2016–2019), CIN (2020).
Where did LeShaun Sims go to college?
LeShaun Sims played college football at Southern Utah State.
When was LeShaun Sims drafted?
LeShaun Sims was selected in round 5, 157th overall, of the 2016 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has LeShaun Sims scored?
LeShaun Sims has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is LeShaun Sims's ScoutIndex Rating?
LeShaun Sims rated 46.8 for 2020, the 48th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2016

Also from Southern Utah State