ScoutIndex

NO NO

Stone Smartt

TE

Stone Smartt plays TE in the NFL. He's currently with NO, in his 5th season in the league. Across 4 NFL seasons, he has totaled 38 catches for 432 yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

6'4", 226#

College

Old Dominion

Draft

—

Seasons

2022–2026

2025 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
46.5

58th percentile among TEs · limited sample

6 games · 9 targets

Role×0.14-0.06
Hands×0.1-0.23
Volume×0.12-0.61
Total EPA×0.22-0.34
EPA/target×0.3+0.11
Yards/target×0.12-0.37

Week 1 projection · @ DET

Methodology
Rec2.0 (0–4)33% 2.5+
Rec2.0 (0–4)33% 2.5+
Rec2.0 (0–4)33% 2.5+
Rec2.0 (0–4)33% 2.5+
Rec2.0 (0–4)33% 2.5+
Rec2.0 (0–4)33% 2.5+
Rec yds23.9 (5.5–42.3)46% 25.5+
Rec yds23.9 (5.5–42.3)46% 25.5+
Rec yds23.9 (5.5–42.3)46% 25.5+
Rec yds23.9 (5.5–42.3)46% 25.5+
Rec yds23.9 (5.5–42.3)46% 25.5+
Rec yds23.9 (5.5–42.3)46% 25.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)12% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)12% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)12% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)12% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)12% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)12% 0.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2025 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size3▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands70▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat41▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability30▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share55▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share53▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency69▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume38▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025NYJ46.56752
2024LAC59.9916208
2023LAC44.112111551
2022LAC40.63417

Career profile

Stone Smartt has appeared in 30 regular-season games across 4 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: LAC (2022–2024), NYJ (2025).

As a receiver he has caught 38 passes for 432 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive receiving season was 2024 with LAC: 208 yards and 0 touchdowns in 9 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2025 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home4
2
0.5/g
18
5/g
0
Away2
5
2.5/g
34
17/g
0
In division2
2
1.0/g
18
9/g
0
Out of division4
5
1.3/g
34
9/g
0
In wins1
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
In losses5
7
1.4/g
52
10/g
0
On grass2
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
On turf4
7
1.8/g
52
13/g
0
Indoors1
5
5.0/g
34
34/g
0
Outdoors5
2
0.4/g
18
4/g
0

2025 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 6DEN—42.4
Week 10CLE—43.3
Week 14MIA—40.4
Week 15JAX—42.9
Week 16NO5 rec, 34 yds, 0 TD51.8
Week 17NE2 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD56.7

Stone Smartt — common questions

What position does Stone Smartt play?
Stone Smartt is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Stone Smartt played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Stone Smartt has played for LAC (2022–2024), NYJ (2025).
Where did Stone Smartt go to college?
Stone Smartt played college football at Old Dominion.
How many touchdowns has Stone Smartt scored?
Stone Smartt has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Stone Smartt's ScoutIndex Rating?
Stone Smartt rated 46.5 for 2025, the 58th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Old Dominion