ScoutIndex

GB GB

Josh Whyle

TE

Josh Whyle came into the league as a 5th-round selection (147th overall) in 2023, drafted out of Cincinnati. He's currently with GB, in his 4th season in the league. He posted a 52.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 71st percentile among TEs. Size is his calling card, grading in the 88th percentile among his peers. Across 3 NFL seasons, he has totaled 42 catches for 378 yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'7", 248#

College

Cincinnati

Draft

Rd 5, 147th overall (2023)

Seasons

2023–2026

2025 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
45.5

48th percentile among TEs · limited sample

6 games · 6 targets

Role×0.14-0.95
Hands×0.1+0.11
Volume×0.12-0.71
Total EPA×0.22-0.36
EPA/target×0.3+0.21
Yards/target×0.12-0.19

Week 1 projection · @ MIN

Methodology
Rec1.6 (0–3)48% 1.5+
Rec1.6 (0–3)48% 1.5+
Rec1.6 (0–3)48% 1.5+
Rec1.6 (0–3)48% 1.5+
Rec1.6 (0–3)48% 1.5+
Rec1.6 (0–3)48% 1.5+
Rec yds17.5 (0–35.4)56% 15.5+
Rec yds17.5 (0–35.4)56% 15.5+
Rec yds17.5 (0–35.4)56% 15.5+
Rec yds17.5 (0–35.4)56% 15.5+
Rec yds17.5 (0–35.4)56% 15.5+
Rec yds17.5 (0–35.4)56% 15.5+
Rec TD0.2 (0–1)15% 0.5+
Rec TD0.2 (0–1)15% 0.5+
Rec TD0.2 (0–1)15% 0.5+
Rec TD0.2 (0–1)15% 0.5+
Rec TD0.2 (0–1)15% 0.5+
Rec TD0.2 (0–1)15% 0.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2025 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed46▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst24▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size88▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands74▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat35▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability45▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share13▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share6▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency71▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume33▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025GB45.565361
2024TEN52.115282481
2023TEN49.699941

Career profile

Josh Whyle has appeared in 30 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: TEN (2023–2024), GB (2025).

As a receiver he has caught 42 passes for 378 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2024 with TEN: 248 yards and 1 touchdown in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2024: a 52.1, in the 71st percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2025 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home3
3
1.0/g
30
10/g
0
Away3
2
0.7/g
6
2/g
1
In division4
3
0.8/g
26
7/g
0
Out of division2
2
1.0/g
10
5/g
1
In wins4
3
0.8/g
24
6/g
1
In losses2
2
1.0/g
12
6/g
0
On grass3
3
1.0/g
30
10/g
0
On turf3
2
0.7/g
6
2/g
1
Indoors2
1
0.5/g
4
2/g
0
Outdoors4
4
1.0/g
32
8/g
1

2025 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonCHI1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD—
Week 11NYG1 rec, 2 yds, 1 TD52.1
Week 12MIN1 rec, 1 yds, 0 TD42.4
Week 13DET—35.5
Week 14CHI1 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD58.6
Week 17BAL1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD45
Week 18MIN1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD43.9

Josh Whyle — common questions

What position does Josh Whyle play?
Josh Whyle is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Josh Whyle played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Josh Whyle has played for TEN (2023–2024), GB (2025).
Where did Josh Whyle go to college?
Josh Whyle played college football at Cincinnati.
When was Josh Whyle drafted?
Josh Whyle was selected in round 5, 147th overall, of the 2023 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Josh Whyle scored?
Josh Whyle has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 receiving).
What is Josh Whyle's ScoutIndex Rating?
Josh Whyle rated 45.5 for 2025, the 48th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2023

Also from Cincinnati