ScoutIndex

DET DET

Corey Williams

DT

Drafted 179th overall in the 6th round of the 2004 draft, Corey Williams arrived from Arkansas State. His most recent season came in 2012 with DET, capping a 9-season NFL career. His 45.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 44th percentile.

Size

6'4", 320#

College

Arkansas State

Draft

Rd 6, 179th overall (2004)

Seasons

2004–2012

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
61.3

78th percentile among DEFs

6 games

Splash plays×0.15+1.18
Pass rush×0.3+1.30
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2+0.83
Availability×0.1-0.86

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2012DET61.36
2011DET45.114
2010DET55.316
2009CLE61.213
2008CLE49.614
2007GB70.915
2006GB59.516
2005GB43.912
2004GB42.39

Career profile

Corey Williams has appeared in 115 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: GB (2004–2007), CLE (2008–2009), DET (2010–2012).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2007: a 70.9, in the 89th percentile among DEFs that year.

2012 splits

regular season

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LAR—69.6
Week 2SF—71.6
Week 7CHI—39.1
Week 8SEA—73.6
Week 9JAX—40.1
Week 13IND—40

Corey Williams — common questions

What position does Corey Williams play?
Corey Williams is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Corey Williams played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Corey Williams has played for GB (2004–2007), CLE (2008–2009), DET (2010–2012).
Where did Corey Williams go to college?
Corey Williams played college football at Arkansas State.
When was Corey Williams drafted?
Corey Williams was selected in round 6, 179th overall, of the 2004 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Corey Williams scored?
Corey Williams has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Corey Williams's ScoutIndex Rating?
Corey Williams rated 61.3 for 2012, the 78th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2004

Also from Arkansas State