ScoutIndex

ATL ATL

Josh Woods

LB

Josh Woods is an NFL LB. Now with ATL, he's in his 9th NFL season. His 49.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 55th percentile among DEFs — solidly above average.

Size

6'1", 235#

College

Maryland

Draft

—

Seasons

2018–2026

2026 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
39.8

33th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

5 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.37
Pass rush×0.3-0.60
Ball skills×0.25-0.58
Run defense×0.2-0.76
Availability×0.1+0.92

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026ATL39.85
2025ATL34.57
2024ATL31.21
2023ARI49.411
2022DET3610
2021DET41.67
2020CHI35.18
2019CHI32.75

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Josh Woods has played in 54 regular-season games, playing for 4 teams: CHI (2019–2020), DET (2021–2022), ARI (2023), ATL (2024–2026).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2023: a 49.4, in the 55th percentile among DEFs that year.

2026 splits

regular season

2026 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1PIT—41.2
Week 2CAR—40.1
Week 3GB—40.4
Week 4NO—40.4
Week 5BAL—40.6

Josh Woods — common questions

What position does Josh Woods play?
Josh Woods is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Josh Woods played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Josh Woods has played for CHI (2019–2020), DET (2021–2022), ARI (2023), ATL (2024–2026).
Where did Josh Woods go to college?
Josh Woods played college football at Maryland.
How many touchdowns has Josh Woods scored?
Josh Woods has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Josh Woods's ScoutIndex Rating?
Josh Woods rated 39.8 for 2026, the 33rd percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Maryland