ScoutIndex

GB GB

Mike Butler

DE

Size

6'5", 265#

College

Kansas

Draft

Rd 1, 9th overall (1977)

Seasons

1977–1985

Career (regular season)

No statistical seasons on file.

2026 game log

No games on file for 2026.

Mike Butler — common questions

What position does Mike Butler play?
Mike Butler is listed as a DE.
Which team does Mike Butler play for?
Mike Butler was most recently listed with GB.
Where did Mike Butler go to college?
Mike Butler played college football at Kansas.
When was Mike Butler drafted?
Mike Butler was selected in round 1, 9th overall, of the 1977 NFL Draft.

Related players

Drafted in round 1, 1977

Also from Kansas