ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Quincy Butler

CB

Quincy Butler is an NFL CB. He last played in 2010 with LAR, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. Last season's 46.5 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 48th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'1", 188#

College

TCU; Tyler JC

Draft

—

Seasons

2006–2010

2010 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
45.8

45th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

5 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.52
Pass rush×0.3-0.57
Ball skills×0.25+1.15
Run defense×0.2-0.56
Availability×0.1-1.03

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2010LAR45.85
2009LAR46.512

Career profile

Across 2 NFL seasons on file, Quincy Butler has played in 17 regular-season games, all with LAR.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2009: a 46.5, in the 48th percentile among DEFs that year.

2010 splits

regular season

2010 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 8CAR—40
Week 13ARI—55.9
Week 14NO—57.9
Week 15KC—38.8
Week 17SEA—39.2

Quincy Butler — common questions

What position does Quincy Butler play?
Quincy Butler is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Quincy Butler played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Quincy Butler has played for LAR (2009–2010).
Where did Quincy Butler go to college?
Quincy Butler played college football at TCU; Tyler JC.
How many touchdowns has Quincy Butler scored?
Quincy Butler has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Quincy Butler's ScoutIndex Rating?
Quincy Butler rated 45.8 for 2010, the 45th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from TCU; Tyler JC