ScoutIndex

NO NO

Chris Canty

CB

Chris Canty came into the league as a 1st-round selection (29th overall) in 1997, drafted out of Kansas State. He last played in 2000 with NO, a career spanning 4 NFL seasons. Last season's 36.4 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 22nd percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

5'9", 185#

College

Kansas State

Draft

Rd 1, 29th overall (1997)

Seasons

1997–2000

2000 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
36.4

22th percentile among DEFs

12 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.54
Pass rush×0.3-0.76
Ball skills×0.25-0.55
Run defense×0.2-0.82
Availability×0.1+0.23

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2000SEA36.412
1999SEA53.612

Career profile

Across 2 NFL seasons on file, Chris Canty has played in 24 regular-season games, all with SEA.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 1999: a 53.6, in the 63rd percentile among DEFs that year.

2000 splits

regular season

2000 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAR——
Week 1MIA—41.1
Week 2LAR—40.2
Week 3NO—39.4
Week 4LAC—41.3
Week 5KC—39
Week 7IND—48.4
Week 9KC—39.1
Week 10LAC—41.7
Week 11JAX—41.4
Week 15SF—39.3
Week 16ATL—38.7
Week 17LAR—39.2

Chris Canty — common questions

What position does Chris Canty play?
Chris Canty is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Chris Canty played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Chris Canty has played for SEA (1999–2000).
Where did Chris Canty go to college?
Chris Canty played college football at Kansas State.
When was Chris Canty drafted?
Chris Canty was selected in round 1, 29th overall, of the 1997 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Chris Canty scored?
Chris Canty has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Chris Canty's ScoutIndex Rating?
Chris Canty rated 36.4 for 2000, the 22nd percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 1997

Also from Kansas State