ScoutIndex

DEN DEN

James Casey

TE

A 5th-round pick (152nd overall) in the 2009 NFL Draft out of Rice, James Casey has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2015 with DEN, a career spanning 7 NFL seasons. His 62.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 81st percentile among TEs — solidly above average. His efficiency stands out most — the 89th percentile at the position. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 72 catches for 842 yards and 6 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 240#

College

Rice

Draft

Rd 5, 152nd overall (2009)

Seasons

2009–2015

2014 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
58.2

80th percentile among TEs · limited sample

9 games · 3 targets

Role×0.14-1.50
Hands×0.1+1.51
Volume×0.12-0.79
Total EPA×0.22+0.07
EPA/target×0.3+1.24
Yards/target×0.12+1.49

2014 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed51▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst52▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agility43▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size11▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands76▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat85▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability27▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share1▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share30▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency89▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume23▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2014PHI58.293592
2013PHI43.712331
2012HOU62166343303
2011HOU66.9911182601
2010HOU47.712898
2009HOU37.27664

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, James Casey has played in 65 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: HOU (2009–2012), PHI (2013–2014).

He has rushed for 17 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 72 passes for 842 yards and 6 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2012 with HOU: 330 yards and 3 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2012: a 62.0, in the 81st percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2014 splits

regular season

2014 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 2IND—42.9
Week 3WAS1 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD53.3
Week 4SF—43.1
Week 5LAR—42.6
Week 6NYG1 rec, 26 yds, 1 TD61.9
Week 9HOU—44
Week 12TEN1 rec, 14 yds, 1 TD57.5
Week 14SEA—44.5
Week 17NYG—42.3

James Casey — common questions

What position does James Casey play?
James Casey is listed as a TE.
Which teams has James Casey played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), James Casey has played for HOU (2009–2012), PHI (2013–2014).
Where did James Casey go to college?
James Casey played college football at Rice.
When was James Casey drafted?
James Casey was selected in round 5, 152nd overall, of the 2009 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has James Casey scored?
James Casey has 6 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (6 receiving).
What is James Casey's ScoutIndex Rating?
James Casey rated 58.2 for 2014, the 80th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2009

Also from Rice