ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Jerome Couplin

DB

Jerome Couplin plays DB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2016 with LAR, capping a 3-season NFL career.

Size

6'2", 215#

College

William & Mary

Draft

—

Seasons

2014–2016

2015 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
31.7

10th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

3 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.56
Pass rush×0.3-0.72
Ball skills×0.25-0.69
Run defense×0.2-0.86
Availability×0.1-1.47

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015PHI31.73
2014DET31.11

Career profile

Jerome Couplin has appeared in 4 regular-season games across 2 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: DET (2014), PHI (2015).

2015 splits

regular season

2015 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3NYJ—40.8
Week 4WAS—39.7
Week 7CAR—40.8

Jerome Couplin — common questions

What position does Jerome Couplin play?
Jerome Couplin is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Jerome Couplin played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jerome Couplin has played for DET (2014), PHI (2015).
Where did Jerome Couplin go to college?
Jerome Couplin played college football at William & Mary.
How many touchdowns has Jerome Couplin scored?
Jerome Couplin has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jerome Couplin's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jerome Couplin rated 31.7 for 2015, the 10th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from William & Mary