ScoutIndex

BAL BAL

James Crawford

LB

James Crawford is an NFL LB. He last played in 2020 with BAL, a career spanning 3 NFL seasons. Last season's 34.6 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 19th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 239#

College

Illinois

Draft

—

Seasons

2018–2020

2019 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
30.2

1th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

1 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.48
Pass rush×0.3-0.71
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2-1.10
Availability×0.1-1.76

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019MIA30.21
2018GB34.69

Career profile

Across 2 NFL seasons on file, James Crawford has played in 10 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: GB (2018), MIA (2019).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2018: a 34.6, in the 19th percentile among DEFs that year.

2019 splits

regular season

2019 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1BAL—39.6

James Crawford — common questions

What position does James Crawford play?
James Crawford is listed as an LB.
Which teams has James Crawford played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), James Crawford has played for GB (2018), MIA (2019).
Where did James Crawford go to college?
James Crawford played college football at Illinois.
How many touchdowns has James Crawford scored?
James Crawford has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is James Crawford's ScoutIndex Rating?
James Crawford rated 30.2 for 2019, the 1st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Illinois