ScoutIndex

CLE CLE

Jamal Davis

DE

Jamal Davis is an NFL DE. He last played in 2020 with CLE, a career spanning 2 NFL seasons.

Size

6'4", 240#

College

Akron; Pittsburgh

Draft

—

Seasons

2019–2020

2019 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
30.2

1th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

1 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.48
Pass rush×0.3-0.71
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2-1.10
Availability×0.1-1.76

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019MIA30.21

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Jamal Davis has played in 1 regular-season game, all with MIA.

2019 splits

regular season

2019 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 16CIN—39.3

Jamal Davis — common questions

What position does Jamal Davis play?
Jamal Davis is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Jamal Davis played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jamal Davis has played for MIA (2019).
Where did Jamal Davis go to college?
Jamal Davis played college football at Akron; Pittsburgh.
How many touchdowns has Jamal Davis scored?
Jamal Davis has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jamal Davis's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jamal Davis rated 30.2 for 2019, the 1st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file