ScoutIndex

DEN DEN

Brian Dawkins

S

Brian Dawkins came into the league as a 2nd-round selection (61st overall) in 1996, drafted out of Clemson. He last played in 2011 with DEN, a career spanning 16 NFL seasons. His 61.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 77th percentile among DEFs — solidly above average. Across 13 NFL seasons, he has totaled 1 catches for 57 yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

6'0", 210#

College

Clemson

Draft

Rd 2, 61st overall (1996)

Seasons

1996–2011

2011 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
61.8

77th percentile among DEFs

14 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.28
Pass rush×0.3+0.59
Ball skills×0.25+0.26
Run defense×0.2+0.51
Availability×0.1+0.79

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011DEN61.814
2010DEN75.211
2009DEN70.216
2008PHI81.416
2007PHI53.810
2006PHI86.716
2005PHI94.616
2004PHI79.715
2003PHI64.37
2002PHI77.7161571
2001PHI72.815
2000PHI71.213
1999PHI87.816

Career profile

Across 13 NFL seasons on file, Brian Dawkins has played in 181 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: PHI (1999–2008), DEN (2009–2011).

As a receiver he has caught 1 pass for 57 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive receiving season was 2002 with PHI: 57 yards and 1 touchdown in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2005: a 94.6, in the 100th percentile among DEFs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2011 splits

regular season

2011 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LV—56.6
Week 2CIN—50
Week 3TEN—42.2
Week 4GB—45.9
Week 5LAC—44.6
Week 7MIA—85.2
Week 8DET—44.2
Week 9LV—55.6
Week 10KC—50.3
Week 11NYJ—39.6
Week 12LAC—45.9
Week 13MIN—99
Week 14CHI—42
Week 16BUF—46.2

Brian Dawkins — common questions

What position does Brian Dawkins play?
Brian Dawkins is listed as an S.
Which teams has Brian Dawkins played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Brian Dawkins has played for PHI (1999–2008), DEN (2009–2011).
Where did Brian Dawkins go to college?
Brian Dawkins played college football at Clemson.
When was Brian Dawkins drafted?
Brian Dawkins was selected in round 2, 61st overall, of the 1996 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Brian Dawkins scored?
Brian Dawkins has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Brian Dawkins's ScoutIndex Rating?
Brian Dawkins rated 61.8 for 2011, the 77th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 1996

Also from Clemson