ScoutIndex

ARI ARI

Jim Dray

TE

A 7th-round pick (233rd overall) in the 2010 NFL Draft out of Stanford, Jim Dray has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2017 with ARI, capping a 8-season NFL career. His 30.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the TE average, in the 6th percentile. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 56 catches for 605 yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'5", 255#

College

Stanford

Draft

Rd 7, 233rd overall (2010)

Seasons

2010–2017

2015 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
36.9

12th percentile among TEs · limited sample

11 games · 16 targets

Role×0.14-0.78
Hands×0.1-1.36
Volume×0.12-0.50
Total EPA×0.22-0.47
EPA/target×0.3-0.45
Yards/target×0.12-1.32

2015 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed24▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size60▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands5▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat71▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability74▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share20▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share45▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency29▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume47▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015CLE36.911661
2014CLE52.413172421
2013ARI30.415262152
2012ARI46.23215
2011ARI41.54225
2010ARI39.210347

Career profile

Jim Dray has appeared in 56 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: ARI (2010–2013), CLE (2014–2015).

As a receiver he has caught 56 passes for 605 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2014 with CLE: 242 yards and 1 touchdown in 13 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2013: a 30.4, in the 6th percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2015 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home4
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
Away7
6
0.9/g
61
9/g
0
In division5
2
0.4/g
20
4/g
0
Out of division6
4
0.7/g
41
7/g
0
In wins1
1
1.0/g
7
7/g
0
In losses10
5
0.5/g
54
5/g
0
On grass6
1
0.2/g
18
3/g
0
On turf5
5
1.0/g
43
9/g
0
Indoors1
2
2.0/g
10
10/g
0
Outdoors10
4
0.4/g
51
5/g
0

2015 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NYJ1 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD45.3
Week 3LV—43.9
Week 5BAL1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD45.8
Week 7LAR2 rec, 10 yds, 0 TD44.1
Week 8ARI—34.7
Week 9CIN1 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD52.4
Week 10PIT—41.4
Week 12BAL—37.1
Week 15SEA—38.1
Week 16KC1 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD49
Week 17PIT—42.9

Jim Dray — common questions

What position does Jim Dray play?
Jim Dray is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Jim Dray played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jim Dray has played for ARI (2010–2013), CLE (2014–2015).
Where did Jim Dray go to college?
Jim Dray played college football at Stanford.
When was Jim Dray drafted?
Jim Dray was selected in round 7, 233rd overall, of the 2010 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jim Dray scored?
Jim Dray has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 receiving).
What is Jim Dray's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jim Dray rated 36.9 for 2015, the 12th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2010

Also from Stanford