ScoutIndex

ATL ATL

Jamin Elliott

WR

Drafted 203rd overall in the 6th round of the 2002 draft, Jamin Elliott arrived from Delaware. His most recent season came in 2007 with ATL, capping a 6-season NFL career.

Size

5'11", 195#

College

Delaware

Draft

Rd 6, 203rd overall (2002)

Seasons

2002–2007

2006 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
40.1

13th percentile among WRs · limited sample

1 games · 0 targets

Role×0.14-0.01
Hands×0.1-0.01
Volume×0.12-0.15
Total EPA×0.22-0.93
EPA/target×0.3-0.01
Yards/target×0.12-0.01

2006 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size30▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands50▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat51▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability55▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share60▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share38▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency51▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume48▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2006ATL40.11

Career profile

Jamin Elliott has appeared in 1 regular-season game across 1 NFL season on file, all with ATL.

2006 splits

regular season

2006 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 17PHI—36.7

Jamin Elliott — common questions

What position does Jamin Elliott play?
Jamin Elliott is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Jamin Elliott played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jamin Elliott has played for ATL (2006).
Where did Jamin Elliott go to college?
Jamin Elliott played college football at Delaware.
When was Jamin Elliott drafted?
Jamin Elliott was selected in round 6, 203rd overall, of the 2002 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jamin Elliott scored?
Jamin Elliott has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jamin Elliott's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jamin Elliott rated 40.1 for 2006, the 13th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2002

Also from Delaware