ScoutIndex

DET DET

Casey Fitzsimmons

TE

Casey Fitzsimmons plays TE in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2009 with DET, capping a 7-season NFL career. Few match his target share, which grades in the 83rd percentile. Across 7 NFL seasons, he has totaled 88 catches for 677 yards and 5 touchdowns.

Size

6'4", 260#

College

Carroll College

Draft

—

Seasons

2003–2009

2009 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
40.7

31th percentile among TEs

11 games · 27 targets

Role×0.14+0.77
Hands×0.1-1.64
Volume×0.12-0.19
Total EPA×0.22-0.49
EPA/target×0.3-0.61
Yards/target×0.12-1.14

2009 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size61▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands70▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat22▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability13▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share83▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share57▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency26▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume56▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2009DET40.71118128
2008DET45.51012851
2007DET45.4138851
2006DET44.37771
2005DET411010451
2004DET46.81310103
2003DET51.213231602

Career profile

Casey Fitzsimmons has appeared in 77 regular-season games across 7 NFL seasons on file, all with DET.

As a receiver he has caught 88 passes for 677 yards and 5 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2003 with DET: 160 yards and 2 touchdowns in 13 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2009 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home5
8
1.6/g
57
11/g
0
Away6
10
1.7/g
71
12/g
0
In division5
8
1.6/g
50
10/g
0
Out of division6
10
1.7/g
78
13/g
0
In wins2
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
In losses9
18
2.0/g
128
14/g
0
On grass2
2
1.0/g
10
5/g
0
On turf9
16
1.8/g
118
13/g
0
Indoors7
9
1.3/g
68
10/g
0
Outdoors4
9
2.3/g
60
15/g
0

2009 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NO1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD51.7
Week 2MIN1 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD41.9
Week 3WAS—43.7
Week 4CHI2 rec, 10 yds, 0 TD39.7
Week 6GB—44
Week 8LAR2 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD48.9
Week 9SEA6 rec, 41 yds, 0 TD35
Week 10MIN—43.6
Week 11CLE—43
Week 12GB5 rec, 38 yds, 0 TD36.2
Week 13CIN1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD45.9

Casey Fitzsimmons — common questions

What position does Casey Fitzsimmons play?
Casey Fitzsimmons is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Casey Fitzsimmons played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Casey Fitzsimmons has played for DET (2003–2009).
Where did Casey Fitzsimmons go to college?
Casey Fitzsimmons played college football at Carroll College.
How many touchdowns has Casey Fitzsimmons scored?
Casey Fitzsimmons has 5 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (5 receiving).
What is Casey Fitzsimmons's ScoutIndex Rating?
Casey Fitzsimmons rated 40.7 for 2009, the 31st percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Carroll College