ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Kai Forbath

K

Kai Forbath plays K in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2020 with LAR, capping a 10-season NFL career. He posted a 52.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 57th percentile among Ks.

Size

5'11", 197#

College

UCLA

Draft

—

Seasons

2011–2020

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · K

Methodology
31.3

11th percentile among Ks · limited sample

2 games · 3 fg_att

Volume×0.2-1.48
FG rate×0.55-0.43
PAT rate×0.1-0.94
Long range×0.15-1.98

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2020LAR31.32
2019NE59.64
2018JAX343
2017MIN52.816
2016MIN63.67
2015WAS31.611
2014WAS54.916
2013WAS37.113
2012WAS59.211

Career profile

Kai Forbath has appeared in 83 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 5 teams: WAS (2012–2015), MIN (2016–2017), JAX (2018), NE (2019), LAR (2020).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2012: a 59.2, in the 76th percentile among Ks that year.

2020 splits

regular season

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 8MIA—29.1
Week 10SEA—41.4

Kai Forbath — common questions

What position does Kai Forbath play?
Kai Forbath is listed as a K.
Which teams has Kai Forbath played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Kai Forbath has played for WAS (2012–2015), MIN (2016–2017), JAX (2018), NE (2019), LAR (2020).
Where did Kai Forbath go to college?
Kai Forbath played college football at UCLA.
How many touchdowns has Kai Forbath scored?
Kai Forbath has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Kai Forbath's ScoutIndex Rating?
Kai Forbath rated 31.3 for 2020, the 11th percentile among Ks (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from UCLA