ScoutIndex

NYG NYG

Bryce Ford-Wheaton

WR

Bryce Ford-Wheaton is an NFL WR. Now with NYG, he's in his 3rd NFL season. Few match his size, which grades in the 91st percentile.

Size

6'3", 220#

College

West Virginia

Draft

—

Seasons

2023–2025

2024 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
45.8

48th percentile among WRs · limited sample

5 games · 0 targets

Role×0.14+0.11
Hands×0.1+0.07
Volume×0.12-0.98
Total EPA×0.22-0.55
EPA/target×0.3+0.09
Yards/target×0.12+0.08

2024 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed81▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst88▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility62▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size91▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands51▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat51▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability63▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share61▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share61▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency55▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume3▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2024NYG45.85

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Bryce Ford-Wheaton has played in 5 regular-season games, all with NYG.

2024 splits

regular season

2024 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3CLE—42.4
Week 5SEA—42
Week 7PHI—43.1
Week 13DAL—42.5
Week 14NO—43.1

Bryce Ford-Wheaton — common questions

What position does Bryce Ford-Wheaton play?
Bryce Ford-Wheaton is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Bryce Ford-Wheaton played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Bryce Ford-Wheaton has played for NYG (2024).
Where did Bryce Ford-Wheaton go to college?
Bryce Ford-Wheaton played college football at West Virginia.
How many touchdowns has Bryce Ford-Wheaton scored?
Bryce Ford-Wheaton has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Bryce Ford-Wheaton's ScoutIndex Rating?
Bryce Ford-Wheaton rated 45.8 for 2024, the 48th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from West Virginia