ScoutIndex

TB TB

Buck Gurley

DT

Buck Gurley plays DT in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2002 with TB, capping a 1-season NFL career.

Size

6'2", 295#

College

Florida

Draft

—

Seasons

2002–2002

2002 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
30.6

7th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

2 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.57
Pass rush×0.3-0.72
Ball skills×0.25-0.77
Run defense×0.2-0.91
Availability×0.1-1.82

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2002TB30.62

Career profile

Buck Gurley has appeared in 2 regular-season games across 1 NFL season on file, all with TB.

2002 splits

regular season

2002 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 6CLE—40.1
Week 14ATL—40.3

Buck Gurley — common questions

What position does Buck Gurley play?
Buck Gurley is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Buck Gurley played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Buck Gurley has played for TB (2002).
Where did Buck Gurley go to college?
Buck Gurley played college football at Florida.
How many touchdowns has Buck Gurley scored?
Buck Gurley has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Buck Gurley's ScoutIndex Rating?
Buck Gurley rated 30.6 for 2002, the 7th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Florida