ScoutIndex

CLE CLE

Connor Hamlett

TE

Connor Hamlett is an NFL TE. He last played in 2016 with CLE, a career spanning 2 NFL seasons. Few match his size, which grades in the 91st percentile.

Size

6'7", 259#

College

Oregon State

Draft

—

Seasons

2015–2016

2016 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
52.1

70th percentile among TEs · limited sample

1 games · 1 targets

Role×0.14-0.22
Hands×0.1+0.67
Volume×0.12-0.87
Total EPA×0.22-0.28
EPA/target×0.3+0.64
Yards/target×0.12+0.34

2016 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size91▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands65▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat72▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability40▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share51▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share54▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency84▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume9▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2016CLE52.111171

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Connor Hamlett has played in 1 regular-season game, all with CLE.

As a receiver he has caught 1 pass for 17 yards and 1 touchdown.

Career highs (regular season)

2016 splits

regular season

2016 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 5NE1 rec, 17 yds, 1 TD59.2

Connor Hamlett — common questions

What position does Connor Hamlett play?
Connor Hamlett is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Connor Hamlett played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Connor Hamlett has played for CLE (2016).
Where did Connor Hamlett go to college?
Connor Hamlett played college football at Oregon State.
How many touchdowns has Connor Hamlett scored?
Connor Hamlett has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Connor Hamlett's ScoutIndex Rating?
Connor Hamlett rated 52.1 for 2016, the 70th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Oregon State