ScoutIndex

BUF BUF

Leonard Hankerson

WR

A 3rd-round pick (79th overall) in the 2011 NFL Draft out of Miami, Leonard Hankerson has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2015 with BUF, capping a 5-season NFL career. He posted a 50.6 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 62nd percentile among WRs. His efficiency stands out most — the 86th percentile at the position. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 107 catches for 1,408 yards and 9 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 211#

College

Miami

Draft

Rd 3, 79th overall (2011)

Seasons

2011–2015

2015 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
58.7

78th percentile among WRs

7 games · 46 targets

Role×0.14+0.35
Hands×0.1+0.74
Volume×0.12-0.07
Total EPA×0.22+0.45
EPA/target×0.3+0.99
Yards/target×0.12-0.36

2015 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed78▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst35▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility41▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size73▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands33▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat20▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability67▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share72▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share67▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency86▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume58▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015ATL58.77263273
2014WAS44.21
2013WAS50.610303753
2012WAS72.5155385433
2011WAS49.1413163

Career profile

Leonard Hankerson has appeared in 37 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: WAS (2011–2014), ATL (2015).

He has rushed for 5 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 107 passes for 1,408 yards and 9 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2012 with WAS: 543 yards and 3 touchdowns in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2012: a 72.5, in the 90th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2015 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home4
13
3.3/g
168
42/g
2
Away3
13
4.3/g
159
53/g
1
In division1
4
4.0/g
37
37/g
0
Out of division6
22
3.7/g
290
48/g
3
In wins5
18
3.6/g
254
51/g
2
In losses2
8
4.0/g
73
37/g
1
On turf7
26
3.7/g
327
47/g
3
Indoors6
20
3.3/g
250
42/g
2
Outdoors1
6
6.0/g
77
77/g
1

2015 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1PHI2 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD47.9
Week 2NYG6 rec, 77 yds, 1 TD72.8
Week 3DAL3 rec, 45 yds, 0 TD47.7
Week 4HOU6 rec, 103 yds, 1 TD83.3
Week 5WAS1 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD36.7
Week 6NO4 rec, 37 yds, 0 TD42.8
Week 11IND4 rec, 36 yds, 1 TD58.6

Leonard Hankerson — common questions

What position does Leonard Hankerson play?
Leonard Hankerson is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Leonard Hankerson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Leonard Hankerson has played for WAS (2011–2014), ATL (2015).
Where did Leonard Hankerson go to college?
Leonard Hankerson played college football at Miami.
When was Leonard Hankerson drafted?
Leonard Hankerson was selected in round 3, 79th overall, of the 2011 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Leonard Hankerson scored?
Leonard Hankerson has 9 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (9 receiving).
What is Leonard Hankerson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Leonard Hankerson rated 58.7 for 2015, the 78th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2011

Also from Miami