ScoutIndex

SEA SEA

Jacob Hollister

TE

Jacob Hollister is an NFL TE. He last played in 2022 with SEA, a career spanning 6 NFL seasons. His 46.6 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 55th percentile among TEs — solidly above average. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 83 catches for 707 yards and 7 touchdowns.

Size

6'4", 245#

College

Wyoming; Arizona Western

Draft

—

Seasons

2017–2022

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
46.6

55th percentile among TEs

13 games · 40 targets

Role×0.14+0.20
Hands×0.1-0.51
Volume×0.12+0.36
Total EPA×0.22+0.07
EPA/target×0.3-0.11
Yards/target×0.12-1.53

2020 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size23▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands21▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat10▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability11▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share69▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share41▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency45▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume73▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2021JAX21.579551
2020SEA46.613252093
2019SEA37.910413493
2018NE48.23452
2017NE28.1135442

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Jacob Hollister has played in 46 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: NE (2017–2018), SEA (2019–2020), JAX (2021).

He has rushed for 5 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 83 passes for 707 yards and 7 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2019 with SEA: 349 yards and 3 touchdowns in 10 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2020: a 46.6, in the 55th percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2020 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home6
10
1.7/g
78
13/g
2
Away7
15
2.1/g
131
19/g
1
In division6
10
1.7/g
71
12/g
1
Out of division7
15
2.1/g
138
20/g
2
In wins9
13
1.4/g
101
11/g
3
In losses4
12
3.0/g
108
27/g
0
On grass4
8
2.0/g
56
14/g
1
On turf9
17
1.9/g
153
17/g
2
Indoors4
6
1.5/g
43
11/g
0
Outdoors9
19
2.1/g
166
18/g
3

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAR——
Week 1ATL1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD50.4
Week 3DAL1 rec, 1 yds, 1 TD46.9
Week 7ARI3 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD48
Week 8SF1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD42.3
Week 9BUF5 rec, 60 yds, 0 TD62.9
Week 10LAR1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD49.9
Week 11ARI2 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD45
Week 12PHI2 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD38.5
Week 13NYG3 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD47.2
Week 14NYJ1 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD52.8
Week 15WAS2 rec, 17 yds, 1 TD60.2
Week 16LAR2 rec, 17 yds, 1 TD49
Week 17SF1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD31.2

Jacob Hollister — common questions

What position does Jacob Hollister play?
Jacob Hollister is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Jacob Hollister played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jacob Hollister has played for NE (2017–2018), SEA (2019–2020), JAX (2021).
Where did Jacob Hollister go to college?
Jacob Hollister played college football at Wyoming; Arizona Western.
How many touchdowns has Jacob Hollister scored?
Jacob Hollister has 7 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (7 receiving).
What is Jacob Hollister's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jacob Hollister rated 21.5 for 2021, the 2nd percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file