ScoutIndex

NYG NYG

Deonte Banks

CB

Drafted 24th overall in the 1st round of the 2023 draft, Deonte Banks arrived from Maryland. Now with NYG, he's in his 4th NFL season. Last season's 48.3 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 51st percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 200#

College

Maryland

Draft

Rd 1, 24th overall (2023)

Seasons

2023–2026

2023 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
59.2

74th percentile among DEFs

15 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.52
Pass rush×0.3-0.45
Ball skills×0.25+1.89
Run defense×0.2+0.18
Availability×0.1+0.95

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026NYG77.74
2025NYG48.314
2024NYG57.614
2023NYG59.215

Career profile

Across 4 NFL seasons on file, Deonte Banks has played in 47 regular-season games, all with NYG.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2023: a 59.2, in the 74th percentile among DEFs that year.

2023 splits

regular season

2023 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1DAL—56.1
Week 2ARI—60.3
Week 3SF—49.5
Week 4SEA—42.3
Week 5MIA—50.2
Week 6BUF—40.2
Week 7WAS—67.4
Week 8NYJ—58.5
Week 9LV—51.1
Week 10DAL—50.4
Week 11WAS—40.4
Week 12NE—67
Week 14GB—71.1
Week 15NO—41.4
Week 16PHI—43.3

Deonte Banks — common questions

What position does Deonte Banks play?
Deonte Banks is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Deonte Banks played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Deonte Banks has played for NYG (2023–2026).
Where did Deonte Banks go to college?
Deonte Banks played college football at Maryland.
When was Deonte Banks drafted?
Deonte Banks was selected in round 1, 24th overall, of the 2023 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Deonte Banks scored?
Deonte Banks has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Deonte Banks's ScoutIndex Rating?
Deonte Banks rated 77.7 for 2026, the 95th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2023

Also from Maryland