ScoutIndex

NO NO

Phillip Hunt

DE

Phillip Hunt plays DE in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2015 with NO, capping a 5-season NFL career.

Size

6'1", 258#

College

Houston

Draft

—

Seasons

2011–2015

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
41.2

34th percentile among DEFs

7 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3+0.04
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2-0.38
Availability×0.1-0.66

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015DET73.62
2012PHI41.27
2011PHI50.55

Career profile

Phillip Hunt has appeared in 14 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: PHI (2011–2012), DET (2015).

2012 splits

regular season

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CLE—39.6
Week 3ARI—40.7
Week 5PIT—39.7
Week 9NO—41.3
Week 13DAL—40.5
Week 15CIN—39.8
Week 17NYG—74

Phillip Hunt — common questions

What position does Phillip Hunt play?
Phillip Hunt is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Phillip Hunt played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Phillip Hunt has played for PHI (2011–2012), DET (2015).
Where did Phillip Hunt go to college?
Phillip Hunt played college football at Houston.
How many touchdowns has Phillip Hunt scored?
Phillip Hunt has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Phillip Hunt's ScoutIndex Rating?
Phillip Hunt rated 73.6 for 2015, the 92nd percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Houston