ScoutIndex

MIA MIA

Allen Hurns

WR

Allen Hurns is an NFL WR. He last played in 2021 with MIA, a career spanning 8 NFL seasons. His 54.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 70th percentile among WRs — solidly above average. Efficiency is his calling card, grading in the 93rd percentile among his peers. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 241 catches for 3,380 yards and 25 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 195#

College

Miami

Draft

—

Seasons

2014–2021

2015 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
78

93th percentile among WRs

15 games · 105 targets

Role×0.14+0.67
Hands×0.1+2.03
Volume×0.12+1.19
Total EPA×0.22+1.80
EPA/target×0.3+1.48
Yards/target×0.12+2.01

2015 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed17▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst11▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility2▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size61▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands66▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat64▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability87▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share78▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share72▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency93▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume88▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019MIA54.414324162
2018DAL51.114202952
2017JAX67.710394842
2016JAX31.611354773
2015JAX781564103110
2014JAX3816516776

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, Allen Hurns has played in 80 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: JAX (2014–2017), DAL (2018), MIA (2019).

As a receiver he has caught 241 passes for 3,380 yards and 25 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2015 with JAX: 1,031 yards and 10 touchdowns in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2015: a 78.0, in the 93rd percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2015 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
25
3.1/g
421
53/g
3
Away7
39
5.6/g
610
87/g
7
In division5
22
4.4/g
287
57/g
3
Out of division10
42
4.2/g
744
74/g
7
In wins5
17
3.4/g
307
61/g
3
In losses10
47
4.7/g
724
72/g
7
On grass9
30
3.3/g
537
60/g
4
On turf6
34
5.7/g
494
82/g
6
Indoors2
11
5.5/g
124
62/g
2
Outdoors13
53
4.1/g
907
70/g
8

2015 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CAR5 rec, 60 yds, 0 TD58.5
Week 2MIA4 rec, 68 yds, 0 TD70
Week 3NE2 rec, 70 yds, 1 TD70.4
Week 4IND11 rec, 116 yds, 1 TD64.4
Week 5TB5 rec, 116 yds, 1 TD87.3
Week 6HOU2 rec, 30 yds, 1 TD45.4
Week 7BUF2 rec, 53 yds, 1 TD50.5
Week 9NYJ5 rec, 122 yds, 1 TD71.7
Week 10BAL5 rec, 62 yds, 1 TD56
Week 11TEN3 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD44.9
Week 12LAC4 rec, 42 yds, 0 TD39
Week 14IND3 rec, 105 yds, 1 TD83.3
Week 15ATL2 rec, 44 yds, 0 TD47.4
Week 16NO8 rec, 107 yds, 2 TD74.2
Week 17HOU3 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD36.9

Allen Hurns — common questions

What position does Allen Hurns play?
Allen Hurns is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Allen Hurns played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Allen Hurns has played for JAX (2014–2017), DAL (2018), MIA (2019).
Where did Allen Hurns go to college?
Allen Hurns played college football at Miami.
How many touchdowns has Allen Hurns scored?
Allen Hurns has 25 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (25 receiving).
What is Allen Hurns's ScoutIndex Rating?
Allen Hurns rated 54.4 for 2019, the 70th percentile among WRs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Miami