ScoutIndex

DET DET

Sedrick Irvin

RB

Sedrick Irvin came into the league as a 4th-round selection (103rd overall) in 1999, drafted out of Michigan State. He last played in 2001 with DET, a career spanning 3 NFL seasons. Yards/Carry is his calling card, grading in the 81st percentile among his peers. Across 2 NFL seasons, he has totaled 33 catches for 323 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

5'11", 226#

College

Michigan State

Draft

Rd 4, 103rd overall (1999)

Seasons

1999–2001

2000 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
40.3

19th percentile among RBs · limited sample

5 games · 17 touches

Volume×0.1-0.59
Receiving×0.14+0.00
Total EPA×0.24+0.25
Conversion×0.1-0.45
Ball security×0.06-2.08
Yards/carry×0.12+0.54
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-1.34

2000 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size39▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency7▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry81▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion27▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving56▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security5▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume37▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency47▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2000DET40.3549890
1999DET54.914133425233

Career profile

Across 2 NFL seasons on file, Sedrick Irvin has played in 19 regular-season games, all with DET.

He has rushed for 182 yards and 4 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 33 passes for 323 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 1999 with DET: 233 yards and 0 touchdowns in 14 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2000 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home2
3
1.5/g
43
22/g
0
Away3
5
1.7/g
47
16/g
0
In division2
4
2.0/g
33
17/g
0
Out of division3
4
1.3/g
57
19/g
0
In wins4
6
1.5/g
71
18/g
0
In losses1
2
2.0/g
19
19/g
0
On grass1
2
2.0/g
14
14/g
0
On turf4
6
1.5/g
76
19/g
0
Indoors4
6
1.5/g
76
19/g
0
Outdoors1
2
2.0/g
14
14/g
0

2000 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NO3 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD27.9
Week 2WAS2 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD55.8
Week 4CHI2 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD42.6
Week 13NE45 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD68.7
Week 14MIN1 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD44

Sedrick Irvin — common questions

What position does Sedrick Irvin play?
Sedrick Irvin is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Sedrick Irvin played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Sedrick Irvin has played for DET (1999–2000).
Where did Sedrick Irvin go to college?
Sedrick Irvin played college football at Michigan State.
When was Sedrick Irvin drafted?
Sedrick Irvin was selected in round 4, 103rd overall, of the 1999 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Sedrick Irvin scored?
Sedrick Irvin has 4 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (4 rushing).
What is Sedrick Irvin's ScoutIndex Rating?
Sedrick Irvin rated 40.3 for 2000, the 19th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 1999

Also from Michigan State