ScoutIndex

SEA SEA

Sebastian Janikowski

K

Drafted 17th overall in the 1st round of the 2000 draft, Sebastian Janikowski arrived from Florida State. His most recent season came in 2018 with SEA, capping a 19-season NFL career. His 52.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the K average, in the 48th percentile.

Size

6'1", 260#

College

Florida State

Draft

Rd 1, 17th overall (2000)

Seasons

2000–2018

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · K

Methodology
31.2

13th percentile among Ks

16 games · 30 fg_att

Volume×0.2+0.34
FG rate×0.55-1.96
PAT rate×0.1+0.59
Long range×0.15+0.25

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2018SEA5216
2016LV52.316
2015LV49.916
2014LV55.616
2013LV22.416
2012LV67.516
2011LV69.715
2010LV55.516
2009LV67.916
2008LV39.716
2007LV3416
2006LV3416
2005LV31.216
2004LV65.716
2003LV62.916
2002LV61.716
2001LV6615
2000LV43.714

Career profile

Sebastian Janikowski has appeared in 284 regular-season games across 18 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: LV (2000–2016), SEA (2018).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2011: a 69.7, in the 92nd percentile among Ks that year.

2005 splits

regular season

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NE—28.4
Week 2KC—37.1
Week 3PHI—15.6
Week 4DAL—73.5
Week 6LAC—39.5
Week 7BUF—59.4
Week 8TEN—65.9
Week 9KC—69.8
Week 10DEN—40.7
Week 11WAS—36.5
Week 12MIA—43.3
Week 13LAC—33.3
Week 14NYJ—33.1
Week 15CLE—8.4
Week 16DEN—52.1
Week 17NYG—43.1

Sebastian Janikowski — common questions

What position does Sebastian Janikowski play?
Sebastian Janikowski is listed as a K.
Which teams has Sebastian Janikowski played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Sebastian Janikowski has played for LV (2000–2016), SEA (2018).
Where did Sebastian Janikowski go to college?
Sebastian Janikowski played college football at Florida State.
When was Sebastian Janikowski drafted?
Sebastian Janikowski was selected in round 1, 17th overall, of the 2000 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Sebastian Janikowski scored?
Sebastian Janikowski has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Sebastian Janikowski's ScoutIndex Rating?
Sebastian Janikowski rated 52.0 for 2018, the 48th percentile among Ks. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2000

Also from Florida State