ScoutIndex

CHI CHI

Jaylon Johnson

CB

Drafted 50th overall in the 2nd round of the 2020 draft, Jaylon Johnson arrived from Utah. He's currently with CHI, in his 7th season in the league. He posted a 65.6 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 84th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'0", 195#

College

Utah

Draft

Rd 2, 50th overall (2020)

Seasons

2020–2026

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
59.8

76th percentile among DEFs

13 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3-0.55
Ball skills×0.25+2.42
Run defense×0.2-0.25
Availability×0.1+0.76

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026CHI56.65
2025CHI44.97
2024CHI65.617
2023CHI6914
2022CHI53.210
2021CHI57.115
2020CHI59.813

Career profile

Jaylon Johnson has appeared in 81 regular-season games across 7 NFL seasons on file, all with CHI.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2023: a 69.0, in the 88th percentile among DEFs that year.

2020 splits

regular season

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1DET—69.9
Week 2NYG—58.9
Week 3ATL—40.4
Week 4IND—58.3
Week 5TB—40.9
Week 6CAR—56.5
Week 7LAR—49.8
Week 8NO—41.7
Week 9TEN—59.8
Week 10MIN—52.3
Week 12GB—68.6
Week 13DET—50.9
Week 14HOU—41.7

Jaylon Johnson — common questions

What position does Jaylon Johnson play?
Jaylon Johnson is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Jaylon Johnson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jaylon Johnson has played for CHI (2020–2026).
Where did Jaylon Johnson go to college?
Jaylon Johnson played college football at Utah.
When was Jaylon Johnson drafted?
Jaylon Johnson was selected in round 2, 50th overall, of the 2020 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jaylon Johnson scored?
Jaylon Johnson has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jaylon Johnson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jaylon Johnson rated 56.6 for 2026, the 71st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2020

Also from Utah