ScoutIndex

LAC LAC

Steve Johnson

WR

Steve Johnson came into the league as a 7th-round selection (224th overall) in 2008, drafted out of Kentucky; Chabot College. He last played in 2016 with LAC, a career spanning 9 NFL seasons. His 55.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 73rd percentile among WRs — solidly above average. Efficiency is his calling card, grading in the 92nd percentile among his peers. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 381 catches for 4,764 yards and 34 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 207#

College

Kentucky; Chabot College

Draft

Rd 7, 224th overall (2008)

Seasons

2008–2016

2014 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
64.8

85th percentile among WRs

13 games · 50 targets

Role×0.14-0.12
Hands×0.1+1.56
Volume×0.12-0.02
Total EPA×0.22+0.71
EPA/target×0.3+1.40
Yards/target×0.12+0.74

2014 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size65▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands91▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat24▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability80▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share51▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share27▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency92▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume60▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015LAC55.19454973
2014SF64.813354353
2013BUF37.91210525973
2012BUF59167910466
2011BUF53.4167610047
2010BUF64.41682107310
2009BUF42.23210
2008BUF44.486101022

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Steve Johnson has played in 93 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: BUF (2008–2013), SF (2014), LAC (2015).

He has rushed for 16 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 381 passes for 4,764 yards and 34 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2010 with BUF: 1,073 yards and 10 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2014: a 64.8, in the 85th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2014 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home6
10
1.7/g
116
19/g
2
Away7
25
3.6/g
319
46/g
1
In division4
20
5.0/g
225
56/g
0
Out of division9
15
1.7/g
210
23/g
3
In wins7
13
1.9/g
158
23/g
2
In losses6
22
3.7/g
277
46/g
1
On grass9
24
2.7/g
298
33/g
3
On turf4
11
2.8/g
137
34/g
0
Indoors4
19
4.8/g
232
58/g
0
Outdoors9
16
1.8/g
203
23/g
3

2014 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1DAL2 rec, 33 yds, 0 TD62.9
Week 2CHI2 rec, 26 yds, 0 TD56
Week 3ARI9 rec, 103 yds, 0 TD81.9
Week 4PHI1 rec, 12 yds, 1 TD52.1
Week 5KC1 rec, 9 yds, 1 TD48.4
Week 6LAR5 rec, 53 yds, 0 TD49.8
Week 7DEN5 rec, 79 yds, 1 TD65.6
Week 9LAR3 rec, 41 yds, 0 TD55.7
Week 10NO3 rec, 43 yds, 0 TD59.2
Week 11NYG1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD45.2
Week 12WAS—39.4
Week 13SEA3 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD36.4
Week 14LV—38.9

Steve Johnson — common questions

What position does Steve Johnson play?
Steve Johnson is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Steve Johnson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Steve Johnson has played for BUF (2008–2013), SF (2014), LAC (2015).
Where did Steve Johnson go to college?
Steve Johnson played college football at Kentucky; Chabot College.
When was Steve Johnson drafted?
Steve Johnson was selected in round 7, 224th overall, of the 2008 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Steve Johnson scored?
Steve Johnson has 34 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (34 receiving).
What is Steve Johnson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Steve Johnson rated 55.1 for 2015, the 73rd percentile among WRs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2008