ScoutIndex

DEN DEN

Adam Jones

DB

Adam Jones came into the league as a 1st-round selection (6th overall) in 2005, drafted out of West Virginia. He last played in 2018 with DEN, a career spanning 14 NFL seasons. Last season's 45.0 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 41st percentile among DEFs, below average for the position. Across 12 NFL seasons, he has totaled 2 catches for 31 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 185#

College

West Virginia

Draft

Rd 1, 6th overall (2005)

Seasons

2005–2018

2013 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
64.5

84th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+1.60
Pass rush×0.3-0.50
Ball skills×0.25+1.81
Run defense×0.2-0.14
Availability×0.1+1.20

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2018DEN53.67
2017CIN459
2016CIN50.716
2015CIN63.714
2014CIN54.916
2013CIN64.516
2012CIN54.415
2011CIN54.28
2010CIN58.85
2008DAL58.49
2006TEN77.2158231
2005TEN54.515-13

Career profile

Across 12 NFL seasons on file, Adam Jones has played in 145 regular-season games, playing for 4 teams: TEN (2005–2006), DAL (2008), CIN (2010–2017), DEN (2018).

As a receiver he has caught 2 passes for 31 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2006 with TEN: 31 yards and 0 touchdowns in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2006: a 77.2, in the 95th percentile among DEFs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2013 splits

regular season

2013 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAC——
Week 1CHI—39.6
Week 2PIT—58
Week 3GB—41
Week 4CLE—40.1
Week 5NE—67.8
Week 6BUF—41.5
Week 7DET—39.7
Week 8NYJ—85.3
Week 9MIA—40.4
Week 10BAL—55
Week 11CLE—40
Week 13LAC—41.2
Week 14IND—57.3
Week 15PIT—97.7
Week 16MIN—56.2
Week 17BAL—47.2

Adam Jones — common questions

What position does Adam Jones play?
Adam Jones is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Adam Jones played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Adam Jones has played for TEN (2005–2006), DAL (2008), CIN (2010–2017), DEN (2018).
Where did Adam Jones go to college?
Adam Jones played college football at West Virginia.
When was Adam Jones drafted?
Adam Jones was selected in round 1, 6th overall, of the 2005 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Adam Jones scored?
Adam Jones has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Adam Jones's ScoutIndex Rating?
Adam Jones rated 53.6 for 2018, the 63rd percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2005

Also from West Virginia