ScoutIndex

HOU HOU

Greg Jones

FB

A 2nd-round pick (55th overall) in the 2004 NFL Draft out of Florida State, Greg Jones has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2013 with HOU, capping a 10-season NFL career. His 43.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the RB average, in the 24th percentile. His size stands out most — the 91st percentile at the position. Across 9 NFL seasons, he has totaled 913 rushing yards and 10 touchdowns.

Size

6'1", 251#

College

Florida State

Draft

Rd 2, 55th overall (2004)

Seasons

2004–2013

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
51.4

67th percentile among RBs · limited sample

9 games · 16 touches

Volume×0.1-0.67
Receiving×0.14-0.43
Total EPA×0.24+0.39
Conversion×0.1+0.78
Ball security×0.06+0.26
Yards/carry×0.12-0.32
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+0.16

2012 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed42▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size91▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency66▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry32▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion84▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving29▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security57▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume32▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency74▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2013HOU45.9122534
2012JAX51.4981164
2011JAX52.5871419
2010JAX48.51141147
2009JAX37.91023514
2008JAX50.81113131161
2007JAX43.815119211992
2005JAX43.81457541065
2004JAX41.5151623313

Career profile

Greg Jones has appeared in 105 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: JAX (2004–2012), HOU (2013).

He has rushed for 913 yards and 10 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 73 passes for 471 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2005 with JAX: 575 yards and 4 touchdowns in 14 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2005: a 43.8, in the 24th percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2012 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home5
8
1.6/g
43
9/g
0
Away4
3
0.8/g
21
5/g
0
In division2
3
1.5/g
16
8/g
0
Out of division7
8
1.1/g
48
7/g
0
In wins1
2
2.0/g
12
12/g
0
In losses8
9
1.1/g
52
7/g
0
On grass6
8
1.3/g
43
7/g
0
On turf3
3
1.0/g
21
7/g
0
Indoors1
1
1.0/g
9
9/g
0
Outdoors8
10
1.3/g
55
7/g
0

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1MIN1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD50.4
Week 2HOU1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD47.3
Week 3IND1 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 12 yds, 0 TD50.6
Week 4CIN4 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD53.8
Week 5CHI—48.3
Week 13BUF—47.3
Week 14NYJ4 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD48.5
Week 15MIA3 rush yds, 0 TD52.8
Week 16NE1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD46.9

Greg Jones — common questions

What position does Greg Jones play?
Greg Jones is listed as an FB.
Which teams has Greg Jones played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Greg Jones has played for JAX (2004–2012), HOU (2013).
Where did Greg Jones go to college?
Greg Jones played college football at Florida State.
When was Greg Jones drafted?
Greg Jones was selected in round 2, 55th overall, of the 2004 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Greg Jones scored?
Greg Jones has 13 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (10 rushing, 3 receiving).
What is Greg Jones's ScoutIndex Rating?
Greg Jones rated 45.9 for 2013, the 34th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2004

Also from Florida State