ScoutIndex

NYJ NYJ

Marvin Jones

MLB

Drafted 4th overall in the 1st round of the 1993 draft, Marvin Jones arrived from Florida State. He last played in 2003 with NYJ, a career spanning 11 NFL seasons. Last season's 47.6 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 50th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 244#

College

Florida State

Draft

Rd 1, 4th overall (1993)

Seasons

1993–2003

2003 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
47.6

50th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.64
Pass rush×0.3-0.59
Ball skills×0.25-0.32
Run defense×0.2+0.67
Availability×0.1+1.10

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2003NYJ47.616
2002NYJ48.316
2001NYJ60.916
2000NYJ57.416
1999NYJ52.616

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Marvin Jones has played in 80 regular-season games, all with NYJ.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2001: a 60.9, in the 78th percentile among DEFs that year.

2003 splits

regular season

2003 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1WAS—35.4
Week 2MIA—48.4
Week 3NE—46.1
Week 4DAL—35.9
Week 6BUF—39.7
Week 7HOU—42.2
Week 8PHI—64.9
Week 9NYG—42.6
Week 10LV—39.7
Week 11IND—67.2
Week 12JAX—45.1
Week 13TEN—49.9
Week 14BUF—39.5
Week 15PIT—50.1
Week 16NE—42.7
Week 17MIA—51.7

Marvin Jones — common questions

What position does Marvin Jones play?
Marvin Jones is listed as an MLB.
Which teams has Marvin Jones played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Marvin Jones has played for NYJ (1999–2003).
Where did Marvin Jones go to college?
Marvin Jones played college football at Florida State.
When was Marvin Jones drafted?
Marvin Jones was selected in round 1, 4th overall, of the 1993 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Marvin Jones scored?
Marvin Jones has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Marvin Jones's ScoutIndex Rating?
Marvin Jones rated 47.6 for 2003, the 50th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 1993

Also from Florida State