ScoutIndex

PHI PHI

Mike Bartrum

TE

Mike Bartrum plays TE in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2006 with PHI, capping a 14-season NFL career. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 10 catches for 64 yards and 5 touchdowns.

Size

6'4", 245#

College

Marshall

Draft

—

Seasons

1993–2006

2002 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
42.3

26th percentile among TEs · limited sample

6 games · 2 targets

Role×0.14-1.12
Hands×0.1-0.44
Volume×0.12-0.81
Total EPA×0.22-0.26
EPA/target×0.3-0.04
Yards/target×0.12-0.14

2002 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size22▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands36▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat53▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability50▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share5▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share68▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency39▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume23▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2006PHI41.64
2005PHI41.47262
2004PHI44.435451
2003PHI36.93
2002PHI42.3618
2001PHI46.98141
2000PHI47.86
1999NE495111

Career profile

Mike Bartrum has appeared in 42 regular-season games across 8 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: NE (1999), PHI (2000–2006).

As a receiver he has caught 10 passes for 64 yards and 5 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2004 with PHI: 45 yards and 1 touchdown in 3 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2002 splits

regular season

2002 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 2WAS—41.5
Week 3DAL1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD48.2
Week 4HOU—44
Week 5JAX—42.7
Week 7TB—44.8
Week 17NYG—43.8

Mike Bartrum — common questions

What position does Mike Bartrum play?
Mike Bartrum is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Mike Bartrum played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Mike Bartrum has played for NE (1999), PHI (2000–2006).
Where did Mike Bartrum go to college?
Mike Bartrum played college football at Marshall.
How many touchdowns has Mike Bartrum scored?
Mike Bartrum has 5 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (5 receiving).
What is Mike Bartrum's ScoutIndex Rating?
Mike Bartrum rated 41.6 for 2006, the 12th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Marshall