ScoutIndex

MIA MIA

Jake Knott

LB

Jake Knott is an NFL LB. He last played in 2014 with MIA, a career spanning 2 NFL seasons.

Size

6'2", 243#

College

Iowa State

Draft

—

Seasons

2013–2014

2013 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
33.8

16th percentile among DEFs

6 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3-0.71
Ball skills×0.25-0.68
Run defense×0.2-0.88
Availability×0.1-0.81

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2013PHI33.86

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Jake Knott has played in 6 regular-season games, all with PHI.

2013 splits

regular season

2013 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1WAS—39.1
Week 2LAC—39.7
Week 4DEN—40.1
Week 6TB—39.9
Week 16CHI—40.7
Week 17DAL—40.1

Jake Knott — common questions

What position does Jake Knott play?
Jake Knott is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Jake Knott played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jake Knott has played for PHI (2013).
Where did Jake Knott go to college?
Jake Knott played college football at Iowa State.
How many touchdowns has Jake Knott scored?
Jake Knott has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jake Knott's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jake Knott rated 33.8 for 2013, the 16th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Iowa State