ScoutIndex

ARI ARI

Charles Lee

WR

A 7th-round pick (242nd overall) in the 2000 NFL Draft out of UCF, Charles Lee has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2005 with ARI, capping a 6-season NFL career. His size stands out most — the 96th percentile at the position. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 72 catches for 957 yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 227#

College

UCF

Draft

Rd 7, 242nd overall (2000)

Seasons

2000–2005

2000 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
40.8

26th percentile among WRs · limited sample

10 games · 21 targets

Role×0.14-1.08
Hands×0.1-0.24
Volume×0.12-0.63
Total EPA×0.22-0.50
EPA/target×0.3-0.38
Yards/target×0.12-0.27

2000 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed40▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst68▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility0▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size96▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands33▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat33▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability50▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share17▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share31▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency33▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume38▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2005ARI40.4611152
2004TB40.6615207
2003TB50.6714334322
2001GB4963321
2000GB40.81010134

Career profile

Charles Lee has appeared in 35 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: GB (2000–2001), TB (2003–2004), ARI (2005).

He has rushed for 14 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 72 passes for 957 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2003 with TB: 432 yards and 2 touchdowns in 7 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2000 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home5
1
0.2/g
11
2/g
0
Away5
9
1.8/g
123
25/g
0
In division4
3
0.8/g
62
16/g
0
Out of division6
7
1.2/g
72
12/g
0
In wins4
1
0.3/g
11
3/g
0
In losses6
9
1.5/g
123
21/g
0
On grass8
5
0.6/g
58
7/g
0
On turf2
5
2.5/g
76
38/g
0
Indoors1
2
2.0/g
46
46/g
0
Outdoors9
8
0.9/g
88
10/g
0

2000 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NYJ1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD41.6
Week 2BUF3 rec, 30 yds, 0 TD48.5
Week 3PHI—41.9
Week 4ARI1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD48.2
Week 5CHI—38
Week 6DET2 rec, 46 yds, 0 TD59.4
Week 11TB1 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD49.8
Week 12IND—42.8
Week 13CAR2 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD48.1
Week 17TB—25.6

Charles Lee — common questions

What position does Charles Lee play?
Charles Lee is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Charles Lee played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Charles Lee has played for GB (2000–2001), TB (2003–2004), ARI (2005).
Where did Charles Lee go to college?
Charles Lee played college football at UCF.
When was Charles Lee drafted?
Charles Lee was selected in round 7, 242nd overall, of the 2000 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Charles Lee scored?
Charles Lee has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 receiving).
What is Charles Lee's ScoutIndex Rating?
Charles Lee rated 40.4 for 2005, the 37th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2000

Also from UCF