ScoutIndex

IND IND

Matt Lengel

TE

Matt Lengel is an NFL TE. He last played in 2019 with IND, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. Few match his size, which grades in the 96th percentile. Across 2 NFL seasons, he has totaled 5 catches for 39 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Size

6'7", 265#

College

Eastern Kentucky

Draft

—

Seasons

2015–2019

2016 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
48.9

58th percentile among TEs · limited sample

2 games · 3 targets

Role×0.14-0.36
Hands×0.1+0.21
Volume×0.12-0.81
Total EPA×0.22-0.32
EPA/target×0.3+0.42
Yards/target×0.12+0.04

2016 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size96▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands50▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat73▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability31▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share43▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share55▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency75▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume20▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2018CIN37.973171
2016NE48.922221

Career profile

Across 2 NFL seasons on file, Matt Lengel has played in 9 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: NE (2016), CIN (2018).

As a receiver he has caught 5 passes for 39 yards and 2 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2016 with NE: 22 yards and 1 touchdown in 2 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2016 splits

regular season

2016 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonHOU——
Week 16NYJ1 rec, 18 yds, 1 TD59.9
Week 17MIA1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD41

Matt Lengel — common questions

What position does Matt Lengel play?
Matt Lengel is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Matt Lengel played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Matt Lengel has played for NE (2016), CIN (2018).
Where did Matt Lengel go to college?
Matt Lengel played college football at Eastern Kentucky.
How many touchdowns has Matt Lengel scored?
Matt Lengel has 2 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (2 receiving).
What is Matt Lengel's ScoutIndex Rating?
Matt Lengel rated 37.9 for 2018, the 17th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Eastern Kentucky