ScoutIndex

DET DET

David Long Jr.

ILB

A 6th-round pick (188th overall) in the 2019 NFL Draft out of West Virginia, David Long Jr. has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2024 with DET, a career spanning 6 NFL seasons. Last season's 44.8 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 42nd percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

5'11", 225#

College

West Virginia

Draft

Rd 6, 188th overall (2019)

Seasons

2019–2024

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
51

57th percentile among DEFs

10 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.61
Pass rush×0.3-0.31
Ball skills×0.25-0.14
Run defense×0.2+0.24
Availability×0.1+0.15

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2024MIA44.810
2023MIA57.817
2022TEN58.912
2021TEN66.410
2020TEN5110
2019TEN55.95

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, David Long Jr. has played in 64 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: TEN (2019–2022), MIA (2023–2024).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2021: a 66.4, in the 86th percentile among DEFs that year.

2020 splits

regular season

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonBAL——
Week 1DEN—60
Week 5BUF—57.5
Week 9CHI—40.2
Week 10IND—41.5
Week 12IND—49.7
Week 13CLE—41.3
Week 14JAX—41.1
Week 15DET—50.7
Week 16GB—65.1
Week 17HOU—41.2

David Long Jr. — common questions

What position does David Long Jr. play?
David Long Jr. is listed as an ILB.
Which teams has David Long Jr. played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), David Long Jr. has played for TEN (2019–2022), MIA (2023–2024).
Where did David Long Jr. go to college?
David Long Jr. played college football at West Virginia.
When was David Long Jr. drafted?
David Long Jr. was selected in round 6, 188th overall, of the 2019 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has David Long Jr. scored?
David Long Jr. has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is David Long Jr.'s ScoutIndex Rating?
David Long Jr. rated 44.8 for 2024, the 42nd percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2019

Also from West Virginia