ScoutIndex

LAC LAC

Khalil Mack

OLB

A 1st-round pick (5th overall) in the 2014 NFL Draft out of Buffalo, Khalil Mack has built an NFL career since. Now with LAC, he's in his 13th NFL season. By ScoutIndex Rating he was one of the top DEFs in football last season, scoring a 77.3 (95th percentile).

Size

6'3", 269#

College

Buffalo

Draft

Rd 1, 5th overall (2014)

Seasons

2014–2026

2025 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
77.3

95th percentile among DEFs

12 games

Splash plays×0.15+3.50
Pass rush×0.3+1.77
Ball skills×0.25-0.69
Run defense×0.2+1.07
Availability×0.1+0.36

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026LAC72.86
2025LAC77.312
2024LAC75.115
2023LAC9917
2022LAC77.317
2021CHI83.57
2020CHI88.715
2019CHI84.815
2018CHI9913
2017LV85.516
2016LV9916
2015LV94.715
2014LV76.316

Career profile

Across 13 NFL seasons on file, Khalil Mack has played in 180 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: LV (2014–2017), CHI (2018–2021), LAC (2022–2026).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2023: a 99.0, in the 100th percentile among DEFs that year.

2025 splits

regular season

2025 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonNE——
Week 1KC—40.2
Week 2LV—71.8
Week 7IND—70.9
Week 8MIN—87.1
Week 9TEN—41.3
Week 10PIT—86.2
Week 11JAX—41.8
Week 13LV—65.3
Week 14PHI—59.7
Week 15KC—55.6
Week 16DAL—39.9
Week 17HOU—74.5

Khalil Mack — common questions

What position does Khalil Mack play?
Khalil Mack is listed as an OLB.
Which teams has Khalil Mack played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Khalil Mack has played for LV (2014–2017), CHI (2018–2021), LAC (2022–2026).
Where did Khalil Mack go to college?
Khalil Mack played college football at Buffalo.
When was Khalil Mack drafted?
Khalil Mack was selected in round 1, 5th overall, of the 2014 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Khalil Mack scored?
Khalil Mack has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Khalil Mack's ScoutIndex Rating?
Khalil Mack rated 72.8 for 2026, the 91st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2014

Also from Buffalo